Product Quick finder

Cart

  • Cart Empty!

Information

Capito
Boerderijstraat 76B
B-8500 KORTRIJK
Belgium
tel. : +32 5 6203826
BTW : BE 0437.867.403
info@capito.be
curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Transceiver Module - 10 Gigabit Fiber Sfp+ - Cisco Sfp-10g-lr-s Compatible - Sm Lc - 10 Km

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€318,97€385,95
Total:€318,97€385,95
Part Number: SFP10GLRSST
Language: UK

Product Details

Introduction

This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module, as well asother major brands of networking equipment.

This10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers10 Gigabit connectivityoversingle-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HPand other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-modeSFP+is engineered to the highest quality standardsand is 100% Ciscocompatible, equivalent to theCisco SFP-10G-LR-SSFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenientand scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide rangeof 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supportsDigital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance ofup to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to10Gbps.

You can count on SFP10GLRSST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks
  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S SFP+
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength
  • Single-mode with maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and LC fiber connector
  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable

Specification

Local Unit Connectors: Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Operating Temperature: 0C to 70C (32F to 158F)

Storage Temperature: -40C to 85C (-40F to 185F)

Humidity: 5~95% RH

Compatible Brand: Cisco

Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR

Shipping (Package) Weight: 95 g [3.4 oz]

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps

Max Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

Fiber Type: Single Mode

Wavelength: 1310nm

Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex

DDM: Yes

Compatible Networks: 10 Gbps

MTBF: 2,104,865 hours

Color: Silver

Enclosure Type: Aluminum

Product Length: 58.4 mm [2.3 in]

Product Width: 13.9 mm [0.5 in]

Product Height: 12.6 mm [0.5 in]

Product Weight: 22 g [0.8 oz]

System and Cable Requirements: MSA or Cisco compliant SFP+ port

Note: For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters

Included in Package: SFP+ transceiver